Happy 25th of May!

The last two times I have posted I have posted on the 25th of some month so I thought I would post during the last hour of this day.
I watched the season premiere of Jon & Kate Plus 8 tonight and it kind of broke my heart. I really like Kate and I’m proud of the both of them for wanting the best for the kids instead of being selfish bitches.
There is only one huge problem I had with the show– Kate’s hair is AWFUL. Who in the world told her that those highlights and that haircut were a good idea? She has a ton of people around her every day to let her know that her hair is bad. Kate, you have so many resources. Please use them and get your hair looking natural and lovely again.
Sincerely,
Amanda

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

I Cannot Stop Thinking About This

“My family believe I died in the Indian Ocean tsunami. I put my wallet and passport in a dead man’s clothes and took his identity.”

I just read that on post secret. I want to contact this person. Why would they do that? At what moment did they think of taking a dead man’s identity? Who is this person?

Wherever this person is, I hope their life is going well.

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Mostly Pointless Crap I Want

I just thought I would share with you some quirky beauties I found on FredFlare.com

Wouldn’t that be perfect for Charlie, as in Mr. Coollike?

“Can you hold on for a second? I’m on my 
hamburger phone.” ME WANTZ:

I think this would be an awesome wedding present!:

This is just really cool and reusable:

Do I even need to explain THIS lamp love? (There is a squirrel outside of my window right now. Aw!):

I adore Breakfast at Tiffany’s!

GORGEOUS! I have wanted this camera for almost a year, and I am just generally in love with it. Check out Lomography!

How freaking adorable are these speakers?

OH MY GOODNESS THE SQUIRREL IS NOW ON MY ROOF AND ADORABLY EATING A NUT! <3

Anyway… (AH! SO CUTE!) USB!

Who doesn’t love cute journals?

Mints! Once again, perfect for Charlie.

This is just beautiful.

This is not a want; It’s a need!

That’s it for now! All from the Fred Flare website’s accessories category. I adore you all! Now it’s time for Paper Towns!

xoxo,

Amanda

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Video Description For Marion’s Birthday Rap Video: YouTube Hates Me

And I hate YouTube back. For some reason I’m not allowed to copy and paste anything from iMovie into YouTube. I had to do this because iMovie keeps uploading to YouTube and saying that it’s finished, and then there is no video on YouTube. I have to upload it from the website. fhalfa. Can anyone explain this to me?

Video Description:

HAPPY FRAKKIN’ BIRTHDAY MARION!

I <3 you and I hope it is supah crumptastic!

 

Listen and enjoy.

This just proves how incredibly challenged I am at rapping and freestylin’.

 

Lyrics:

Marion Honey is my best friend

If I ever have a hair tie I will lend 

It to her because she’s a nerdfightarian

She kicks arse and aises for a librarian

 

At lunch she always drinks my milk

I say “milk” funny but she doesn’t give an elk

Her hair is gorgeous, Sponges are porous

LAWLZ. yeaaaaah.

 

Marion is so crumptastic

She always recycles plastic

Skype can never take her booty

Lots of boys love her, such as Marcus Flutie

 

But she hasn’t read that series yet

I’m sure she will, yeah, you bet

Remember when she got the book John signed?

She got there first, there was no line

 

What a feat! I love her a lot

Subscribin’ to her is somethin’ you ought

To do! If you haven’t already

If I was a boy I’d ask her to go steady

 

Sorry that line was super creepy

Nothing else rhymed, don’t get sleepy!

Marion is super awesome

When she passes flowers they blossom

 

Today is her seventeenth birthday

Give her some love, maybe a Monet [a painting]

A video for her would make her smile

Even a comment would be worthwhile

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Banana Bread Injury

I burnt mahself :(

See that weird, white line on my thumb? A not even an hour old banana bread pan heat injury. It’s vegan and I’m not. I bet it hates me :( But hurting me is unnecessary suffering! Bad vegan ‘nana bread! I got the recipe from Morgan. I love her! http://youtube.com/everydayuncommon

That’s all for now! It’s time for dinner.

Hugs,

Amanda

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Homecoming Dress in Need of Adornment!

So the homecoming dance is on the 27th of this month. I’m wearing the dress I wore for my 8th grade dance 2 years ago because I adore it and it was too expensive for a dance dress not to be worn again. I would prefer not to wear it the exact  same way again, but am not sure how to do it. Here it is:

When I wore it last  I wore yellow shoes. Black shoes look awful with it, and I don’t want to wear the same yellow shoes. A different pair of yellow shoes would be splendid! I also wore silver dove earrings.

I’m asking you, blog reader, to assist me because I trust you. The internet is full of different people with wonderful taste. Who better to ask? Thank you so much.

With love,

Amanda

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Harry Potter Survey Thing I Stole From Kayley

Are you obsessed with Harry Potter?
Basically.

Could You Prove That Statement In Court?
Um, sure?

Do You Know Any Of The Characters Middle Name’s?
Not all by heart.

What’s Hermione’s?
Jean

What’s Ron’s?
Bilius

What’s Harry’s?
James.

What’s Ginny’s?
Molly.

Have You Seen All The Movies?
Yes.

Read All The Books?
Four times each. I feel like a failure compared to other fans, but I’m not worried.

What Do You Think Of JKR?
I want her to adopt me.

Favorites
Weasley?
Ron.

Character, Overall?
Luna.

Female Character?
Luna.

Male Charcter?
Ron.

Group Of Characters?
Dumbledore’s Army. I don’t like everyone in every group all of the time. I love the Weasleys!

Adult?
McGonagall.

Professor?
Lupin.

Ship?
R/Hr

Spell?
Levicorpus.

Sweet?
Sugar Quills.

Place?
The Room of Requirement.

Weasley Twin?
I couldn’t possibly choose.

Product?
Anything made by the Weasleys.


Shop?

Weasleys Wizarding Wheezes


Least Favorites
Weasley?
Percy.

Character, Overall?
There are so many choices. How about anyone who’s ever tried to kill Harry?

 

Female?
Pansy.

Male?
Voldykins.

Adult?
I’ve never liked Snape, obviously.

Student?
Pansy and Cho Chang’s friend who ratted out Dumbledore’s Army.

Spell?
The Unforgivables.

Book?
Second. It just bores me the most.

Ship?
Harmony. I don’t like Harry/Ginny all that much. I’ll get used to it.

Sweet?
Acid Pops.

Death Eater?
Bellatrix.

Shop?
I don’t know.

Place?
Voldy’s Orphanage.

Professor?
Snape.

Couples? What Do You Think?
Ron/Hermione?
LOVE.

Harry/Hermione?
Nasty for sure.

Harry/Ginny?
Still not used to it. Didn’t expect it.

Harry/Luna?
Negative.

Harry/Pansy?
And that would happen under what circumstances?

Ron/Lavander?
Funny for a while. Man, I wish I had been Lavander if not Hermione.

Ron/Luna?
Hm, no.

Ron/Pansy?
“Pansy isn’t worthy of anything that breathes.”Kayley Hyde

Ron/Fleur?
SICK NASTY.

Hermione/Krum?
Krum is an idiot.

Hermione/Draco?
That makes me want to vomit.

Hermione/FredORGeorge?
Not ever.

James/Lily?
Perfection.

Lily/Snape?
I feel sorry for Snape.

Lily/Sirius?
Could have, but no.

Lily/Lupin?
Wouldn’t be surprised.

Tonks/Lupin?
Whatever. Like that they were happy.

Draco/Pansy?
They deserve each other for the most part.

Fred/Angelina?
Hellz yeah!

Bill/Fleur?
Glad he’s happy.

Harry/Cho?
She’s a little bitch.

This Or That?
Ron.

Hermione or Ginny?
Hermione.


Neville or Seamus?
Neville

Snape or Slughorn?
Snape.

Fred Or George?
Impossible.

Harry/Ginny or Harry/Hermione?
Ginny.


Ron/Hermione or Harry/Hermione
Ronald

Harry/Hermione or Harry/Luna?
Luna, although that’s still icky.

Ron/Hermione or Ron/Luna?

Am I supposed to be nuts? R/Hr

Hermione/Krum or Harry/Hermione?
Krum because if that hadn’t happened then Ron and Hermione wouldn’t be so perfect.

Ron/Lavander or Ron/Hermione?
Hermione!

ButterBeer or Fire Whiskey?
Butterbeer.

Zonko’s or Weasley’s Wizarding Wheezes?
WWW.

Hog’s Head Or The Three Broomsticks?
Hog’s Head.

James/Lily or Snape/Lily?
James.

Hogwarts or Hogsmeade?
Hogwarts, Hogwarts, Hoggy Warty Hogwarts… :)

Hogsmeade Or Diagon Alley?
Diagon Alley.

Malfoy Manor or Knockturn Alley?
Knockturn Alley.

Beartie Bott’s or Fizzing Whizbees?
Whizbees.

Witch Weekly Or The Daily Prophet?
Daily Prophet..

Rita Skeeter or Barty Crouch?
Rita.

Gyrffindor or Ravenclaw?
Ravenclaw!FTW

Random
Have you Been to A Release Party?
Once.

Ever cried while reading one of the books?
Definitely.

A Movie?
Almost during four.

Books or Movies?
BOOKS.

Had A Dream About Harry Potter?
Yeah!

Been To A Fansite?
The Leaky Cauldron, The Leaky Cauldron… <3

Been to JKR’s Site?
A lot.

Have You Ever Roleplayed?
no.

If So/Do..Who were you/ are you?
negative

Did you use to have an absurd theory?
Yeah…

What was it?
Dunno, really. (Who did I just impersonate? Five points goes to the house of the winner!)

Did you/Do you hide your obbsession?
haha noo

Did it/ Does it work?
negative

Ever dressed up like a Character? For Halloween or Just No Reason at all?
Both.

Ever noticed That You can’t “Spell Hermione without Ron”?
mhmmz :)

Did you just try to prove that wrong?
Nope.

Notice That If Harry&Hermione Got Married They’d Have EXACT Same Intials?
I try not to think about Harmony.

Did you just try to prove that wrong?
No.

Have you noticed That Lily Evans And Ginny Weasley are alot alike?
Not before someone pointed it out to me. I can be oblivious to obvious foreshadowing.

Do you find it wierd that Harry & His Dad Fell In Love With Girls So ALike?
Not really.

Do you know what fanfiction is?
Yeah.

Ever Been To A Fanfiction site?
Yup.

Do you read fanfiction?
Hardly ever.

If so, do you like it?
Eh.


Are you a member of a fanfiction site?
no

What site?
negative

Do you write fanfiction?
Once as a joke while I was listening to Pottercast come up with a joke theory.

Do you like to write fanfiction?
Nooo.

Ever had Harry Potter Candy?
Yup.

Do you own a lot of Harry Potter Stuff?
Ooooh, yes.

Do you have Harry Potter Scene It?
Mhm.

Do You Have A Harry Potter Shirt?
Yeah.

What Character Are You Most Often Compared Too?
I’m not, but I’d prefer Luna.

Do You Agree With This?
I’d like to think so.

Do You Have Any Nicknames That Have To Do With Harry Potter?
Nooo.

What Are They?
See above.

Do you object to being Called By them?
negative

Are Your friends Supportive of your obsession?
They either are or the just don’t mind.

Do you have any inside jokes that relate to Harry Potter?
DUH.

What’s One?(You don’t have to explain)
How about I don’t tell you? Kay good.

Do you relate a lot of things to Harry Potter?
Um, everything.

Do you love being obsessed With Harry Potter?
I adore it.

Do you wish that you went to Hogwarts?
Who doesn’t?

Have you re-read the books?
Yes.

Have you had A Harry Potter Themed Party?
no

Have You Had An RP Party?
no

Do You Want To?
Dunno

 

Yay for procrastination! Harry Potter Surveys and Gossip Girl work well.

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized